Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments, Response to a Proposed dubium Concerning the Location of Purifying the Sacred Vessels, 1997.


Question. Where should the chalice and sacred vessels be purified?

Response. Concerning the place in which the chalice should be purified, the norm found in the General Instruction of the Roman Missal explains: “[The deacon after Communion] takes it to the side table. There he or the acolyte washes and dries the chalice and arranges it in the usual way” (no. 204). A similar directive is found in no. 206 of the Instruction and also in the Ceremonial of Bishops no. 165, it is stated: “Once the distribution of Communion has been completed … the deacon or one of the concelebrants … purifies at the credence table the paten or ciborium over the chalice before the chalice is purified.”




Notitiae 33 (1997): 31; W.H. Woestman (ed.), Sacraments of Initiation, Penance, Anointing of the Sick: A Commentary on Canon 840-1007 (Ottawa: Saint Paul University, Faculty of Canon Law, 2004): 422-423.