PCILT, Authentic Interpretation: Altar Servers, 6 June 1994, AAS 86 (1994): 541-542.


D. Whether serving at the altar is reckoned among the roles that lay people, both men and women, may exercise according to c. 230, §2?

R. Affirmative, and according to the instruction to be given by the Apostolic See.




PCILT, 6 June 1994, Altar Servers, AAS 86 (1994): 541-542; Code of Canon Law Annotated (Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur Limitée, 2004): 1621.