Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments, Response to Proposed dubia Concerning Intinction, 1998.


In some communities of religious men and women, frequently the priest places the eucharistic bread and the consecrated wine at the side of the altar and those receiving Communion approach the altar and take the host in their hands, which they place in their mouth after intinction. Is this in conformity with the liturgical norms?

Response. Negative.

Whether holy Communion distributed under both species by intinction may be placed it the hands of the faithful?

Response. Negative.

[Not Complete Translation]




Notitiae 34 (1998): 272-274; W.H. Woestman (ed.), Sacraments of Initiation, Penance, Anointing of the Sick: A Commentary on Canon 840-1007 (Ottawa: Saint Paul University, Faculty of Canon Law, 2004): 423.